With cordite in the air, splintered steel, shell casings and powder burns, there’s only one explanation...
Discuss & improve the game engine.

Moderators: Tequila, sparcdr, torhu

How to add cvar?

Postby [PTR]Manoel Victor » Thu May 24, 2012 2:21 am

Hi all! I need to add one Cvar, because this is what speak.
I need add to manage my server if i not connected.
But all times, show this message:
"You must either connected, or set the 'RconAdress' cvar to issue rcon commands"
I need one help with this.
Thanks for all.
User avatar
[PTR]Manoel Victor
Quick Draw
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 11:04 pm
Location: Brasil



Re: How to add cvar?

Postby ricochet » Thu May 24, 2012 6:52 am

You should set RconAdress to the ip of the server you want to issue commands to. Alternatively you could use MonsterBrowser or XQF to issue RCON commands - both support an interface for that.

If you've been bad - Lord I bet you have

And you've not been hit by flying lead

You'd better close your eyes, bow your head

Wait for the ricochet

User avatar
ricochet
Quick Draw
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany




Return to Code

Show Sidebar
Show Sidebar

User Control Panel