With cordite in the air, splintered steel, shell casings and powder burns, there’s only one explanation...
Discuss & improve the game engine.

Moderators: Tequila, sparcdr, torhu

Coyote Bluff crash ! [RESOLVED]

Postby -Murdoc- » Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:30 pm

Hey guys ! I would like to share a crash bug when i want to play a solo deathmatch with the Coyote bluff map.

The game crash and let me a bug message :
Image

The log .txt :
https://framadrop.org/r/_WX2FGyg0W#bucl2FUBW5WAgIN2oad2g3BA1XnRn6yXb06k72POpPY=
Last edited by -Murdoc- on Sat Nov 10, 2018 10:16 am, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
-Murdoc-
Quick Draw
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 12:06 pm
Location: France



Re: Coyote Bluff crash !

Postby Tequila » Thu Nov 08, 2018 1:43 pm

Hi -Murdoc-,

you seem to use ui.qvm from a zvm.pk3 file. This means you're using custom QVM files. Have you the same problem when removing zvm.pk3 from the ioquake3 read paths ?

If that fixes the problem, did you generated that zvm.pk3 by yourself or did you get it from an external source or from a server ?

Join Smokin'Guns community on Image
User avatar
Tequila
SG Team
 
Posts: 1095
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: Montpellier, France



Re: Coyote Bluff crash !

Postby -Murdoc- » Thu Nov 08, 2018 3:12 pm

Hey Tequila ! Thank you for your quick answer !

I removed the zvm.pk3 and it's fix now when I play the game ! :)

It was my bad, I take recently some maps in my Roaming folder to try it with Netradiant (from Xonotic website). I wanted to see how mapping. Finally it's quite difficult with such tools ! :o
Anyway I had to corrupt the file in my folder when I take the map file, so I generate that file myself. :?

Resolved !
User avatar
-Murdoc-
Quick Draw
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 12:06 pm
Location: France



Re: Coyote Bluff crash !

Postby TheDoctor » Fri Nov 09, 2018 3:23 pm

-Murdoc- wrote:I removed the zvm.pk3 and it's fix now when I play the game!

The zvm.pk is likely from BB, see this post.

If this problem reoccurs after you connect to BB, then you might have to add +set com_zoneMegs 128 as a start parameter to SG.

In case this problem does not reoccur: for a few days, I did publish a version that simply used more memory than what is available by default. Since then, I reduced the size a bit. However, you might have downloaded it back then and had this version in your folder along a smaller version. When you connect to BB, the server dictates which version to use. If you start a local game, the version which is alphabetically first is used.
Image
User avatar
TheDoctor
Smokin' Amigo!
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 3:31 am



Re: Coyote Bluff crash !

Postby -Murdoc- » Sat Nov 10, 2018 6:53 am

Ok it's a BB package ! I will try to connect to BB server to see if I've got the same issue. Thank's Doc' !
Last edited by -Murdoc- on Sat Nov 10, 2018 10:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
-Murdoc-
Quick Draw
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 12:06 pm
Location: France



Re: Coyote Bluff crash !

Postby -Murdoc- » Sat Nov 10, 2018 10:00 am

Ok I test BB server and restart SG in solo deathmatch mod and I've got the same issue. I had parameters to my shortcut target (+set com_zoneMegs 128) and it's fixed !
Thank's Doc' !

If someone have the same problem and doesn't know how add parameters on Windows :
add this in yours SG shortcut target like that :
Code: Select all
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Smokin' Guns\smokinguns.exe" +set com_zoneMegs 128

Image
User avatar
-Murdoc-
Quick Draw
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 12:06 pm
Location: France



Re: Coyote Bluff crash !

Postby TheDoctor » Sat Nov 10, 2018 8:48 pm

-Murdoc- wrote:I had parameters to my shortcut target (+set com_zoneMegs 128) and it's fixed!

Thank you for your feedback. Let's hope, the next version of SG will feature much higher default limits/settings.
Image
User avatar
TheDoctor
Smokin' Amigo!
 
Posts: 785
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 3:31 am




Return to Code

Show Sidebar
Show Sidebar

User Control Panel