With cordite in the air, splintered steel, shell casings and powder burns, there’s only one explanation...
If you have any trouble with SG, this is the place to ask.

Moderator: Pardner

Real widescreen possible?

Postby blacksmith » Thu Apr 16, 2009 3:16 pm

Hi, i am trying to fix widescreen in SG. The problem is this:
Image
It's ellipse instead of circle.
I use this in autoexec.cfg
Code: Select all
seta r_mode "-1"
seta r_customwidth "1440"
seta r_customheight "900"

but i have no luck with r_customaspectratio and r_customaspect. Is it possible to get the correct aspect ratio?

EDIT: After some investigation i discover that only sniper scope, mouse pointer in main menu and weapons crosshair are stretched. 3D objects seems to look fine. Forgot to mention that i use UBUNTU with ATI 3650.
Image
blacksmith
Drifter
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 1:22 am



Postby sparcdr » Fri May 01, 2009 5:26 pm

That goes in default.cfg not autoexec.cfg...
sparcdr
SG Team
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 3:41 pm



Postby Tequila » Fri May 01, 2009 10:31 pm

Yes,
most UI stuff are just scaled from 640x480 virtual screen to the real screen size. That involves such artifact on some stuff...

But I should thank you as that means we should just fix that UI scaling stuff to support wide screens... I will take a look as many things are concerned btw.
;)
User avatar
Tequila
SG Team
 
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: Montpellier, France



Postby sparcdr » Fri May 01, 2009 11:59 pm

Yes this is true Tequila, and is a minor annoyance to our users.
sparcdr
SG Team
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 3:41 pm



Postby blacksmith » Sun May 03, 2009 1:48 am

One more thing is the intro movie - when i set widescreen resolution it shows black screen with sound. Outro movie work always with all kind of resolutions. Anyway it is a great game. Thank you.
blacksmith
Drifter
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 1:22 am



Postby sparcdr » Sun May 03, 2009 2:22 am

We know about this and is fixed with our 1.1 binaries if you want to try them. (Some users report needing "Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Runtime" which is attainable from Microsoft DLC)

http://www.smokin-guns.org/downloads/binaries/current/
sparcdr
SG Team
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 3:41 pm



Postby blacksmith » Sun May 03, 2009 12:57 pm

I want but there is no linux 32bit version :).
blacksmith
Drifter
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 1:22 am



Postby sparcdr » Sun May 03, 2009 7:38 pm

Tequila will have to run them through me then, since I manage .org, and he manages .fr. r203 is latest I made (x86_64) sorry about that, I could soon make a i386 for you, but I'm sure Tequila has one already maybe he can share.
sparcdr
SG Team
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 3:41 pm



Postby blacksmith » Tue May 05, 2009 2:57 am

I get only black screen with this file "smokinguns.i386" from 2009-May-04. I can hear music and sound on mouseover of menus. Also there is no error in terminal.
blacksmith
Drifter
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 1:22 am



Postby sparcdr » Tue May 05, 2009 4:10 am

I don't know... could be OpenGL issue (Not attributed to you) Since I already maintain two platforms, it's best to ask Tequila for a binary, or compile yourself. What distro are you using?
sparcdr
SG Team
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 3:41 pm



Postby blacksmith » Tue May 05, 2009 4:31 am

Very strange thing - black screen in Ubuntu 8.10 but in Ubuntu 9.04 i have normal video behaviour.
blacksmith
Drifter
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 1:22 am



Postby sparcdr » Tue May 05, 2009 4:14 pm

That's because it was compiled on Ubuntu 9.04 and not 8.10. That's just the cost of using Linux. You can compile on 8.10 and it should work for 9.04 fine, at least for a while...

I could always ask what the difference is between them, though it's not the easiest to track down due to Debian's (and Ubuntu's) naming conventions.

What version of the video driver (ATI) are you using on 8.10/9.04?
What version of SDL is installed?

The defect is more likely with #1. I'm unaware of why OpenGL would break between releases since it fundamentally hasn't changed, and doesn't depend necessarily on ATI's drivers unless they broke something.
sparcdr
SG Team
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 3:41 pm



Postby blacksmith » Wed May 06, 2009 3:17 am

If you ask for "libsdl1.2debian" both used same version - 1.2.13. Ati drivers are 9.3 for 8.10 and 9.4 for 9.04 :). With stopped compiz in 8.10 - SG 1.1 work fine.
blacksmith
Drifter
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 1:22 am



Postby sparcdr » Wed May 06, 2009 12:53 pm

Thanks for being specific. As a rule of thumb, as being OpenGL itself, up until recently there were many titles like Maya and Java which didn't work well with Compiz, and some still don't, so games in particular (When I play ones under Cedega especially) should have Compiz disabled regardless, unless you have a very good machine. It sounds like a bug with ATI drivers more than anything.
sparcdr
SG Team
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 3:41 pm



Widescreen in 1.1 Binaries for Windows

Postby Red_sunset » Mon Jun 08, 2009 7:11 am

posting.php?mode=reply&t=1657

Don't mean any offence hijacking your post, thought this might be helpful.

I got it to work in widescreen with the latest binary update and the version 1.0. HUD and scope are still slightly stretched, but it looks great! even on my old Athlon XP 2200 (SSE - does 1.1 use SSE2?) and the intro movies work.

Unlike version 1.0 where I found you need to edit the three lines Blacksmith says in q3config.cfg (editing default.cfg didn't change the resolution for me). In the 1.1 version (updated binaries), you need to enter the commands into the console while you are playing a game and restart.

You can tell you're in widesscreen before you start playing if you switch to windowed (not fullscreen) and see the shape of the window. Also in the settings menu / system / video mode - next to that will be blank instead of showing a standard resolution, for example, 640 x 480. I like the way the text in widescreen is still so clear (usually stretched in many other games)

For binary 1.1 version. I downloaded the new binary and sdl.dll ,backed up the smokinguns.exe before replacing it (can still switch back to it later), and put the new files in my Smokin'guns folder like Sparcdr advised at viewtopic.php?t=1708&start=0.

To change to widescreen put the three configuration lines during the game into the console. Press ` (above the tab button) type in \ then those three lines below (change to your desired resolution). It should tell you it will update on restart.

for example:
\seta r_customheight "800"
\seta r_customwidth "1280"
\seta r_mode "-1"

also tried to change the field of view wider (\seta cg_fov "100" but in both versions it doesn't let me says that it's cheat protected. Fair enough!)

Restart the game and love the widescreen.
Once you go wide, you'll never go back..
__________________

I tip my hat to ya
User avatar
Red_sunset
Drifter
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:19 am
Location: Australia



Next

Return to Doc's Office

Show Sidebar
Show Sidebar

User Control Panel