With cordite in the air, splintered steel, shell casings and powder burns, there’s only one explanation...
If you have any trouble with SG, this is the place to ask.

Moderator: Pardner

EOL

Postby sparcdr » Mon Jun 08, 2009 9:15 am

1.1 is SSE aka Generic *

* I will provide SSE2 separate for the update in the usual location.
sparcdr
SG Team
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 3:41 pm



Re: Widescreen in 1.1 Binaries for Windows

Postby blacksmith » Mon Jun 08, 2009 10:31 am

Red_sunset wrote:...

I never mention those files (q3config.cfg and default.cfg). The right way is with autoexec.cfg - it's working with all ID software games (Doom 3, ETQW, etc.). This little thing with GUI is not so important - even commercial games like "Company of heroes" are with stretched GUI in widescreen.
blacksmith
Drifter
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 1:22 am



Postby Red_sunset » Tue Jun 09, 2009 3:43 am

Thanks for the tip Blacksmith. We don't talk about the war or q3config.cfg (that doesn't always work), I understand!

I found a tweakguide for Doom 3 (another quake 3 engine based game) that explains it well at http://www.tweakguides.com/Doom3_7.html.

Like it says, make a text file save it as autoexec.cfg in the smokinguns folder. Put in the custom settings (aka the three lines to make widescreen) and they will run every time the game starts. I found there's a little character that separates the commands in q3config (carriage return?). Put that inbetween your commands. Tested it and it works!

Thanks for the tip! :D
__________________

I tip my hat to ya
User avatar
Red_sunset
Drifter
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:19 am
Location: Australia



Postby ChainLightnin' » Tue Jun 09, 2009 10:09 pm

This may be a lame question, but how DO you stretch the game to a 1920 x 1200 SyncMaster monitor?? It would be nice to fill in the big side margin space, even if the guys were a little wide!
Well...Mr. Chain Blue Lightnin' hisself..heh, heh!
User avatar
ChainLightnin'
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:09 am
Location: Montana



Re: Widescreen in 1.1 Binaries for Windows

Postby Tequila » Wed Jun 10, 2009 10:17 am

Red_sunset wrote:... In the 1.1 version (updated binaries), you need to enter the commands into the console while you are playing a game and restart.

I must add here there is more widescreen resolution supported in the 1.1 engine that you can activate by only using the "r_mode" cvar. In the next update you'll have that resolutions available in the UI too.

Here are the corresponding value you can use for r_mode with 1.1 engine:
  • Mode 12: 1280x800 (wide)
  • Mode 13: 1440x900 (wide)
  • Mode 14: 1366x768 (wide)
  • Mode 15: 1680x1050 (wide)
  • Mode 16: 1920x1080 (wide)
  • Mode 17: 1920x1200 (wide)
  • Mode 18: 2560x1600 (wide)
Tell us if you want other resolutions.
User avatar
Tequila
SG Team
 
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: Montpellier, France



Postby ChainLightnin' » Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:53 pm

Phooey, I thought I'd just try it, and put in mode 17. Now I can't get back in the game to change it back. :roll:
Well...Mr. Chain Blue Lightnin' hisself..heh, heh!
User avatar
ChainLightnin'
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:09 am
Location: Montana



Postby Tequila » Wed Jun 10, 2009 9:08 pm

:D So your video card doesn't support your wide wide screen
Find and fix the r_mode value in your q3config.cfg file...
User avatar
Tequila
SG Team
 
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: Montpellier, France



Postby Red_sunset » Thu Jun 11, 2009 3:03 pm

Until the next version when widescreen resolutions will be options in the menu, (that will be great Tequila! - heaps of resos there to choose from - hope you can also put aspect ratio next to them to make choosing easier - like 16:10 or 16:9). Currently to make SG run in widescreen you have to do some customizing using configuraton files or the console.

The easiest way is to make a custom configuration file (autoexec.cfg) that will run every time you start the game.

1.) browse the smokinguns folder.
2.) Make a new text file, save it as autoexec.cfg.
3.) In that text file copy the three lines below, (change xxx's to whichever resolution you require. width is the larger figure)
4.) save the file and run the game as usual. Enjoy widescreen and greater immersion in the game. :P

seta r_customheight "xxx"
seta r_customwidth "xxx"
seta r_mode "-1"

ChainLightnin' - With your high resolution monitor, you'd need a super computer to run at that resolution. You could try one of the lower modes. So long as it's the same aspect ratio it will look good. Also 16:10 are 1280 x 800, 1440 x 900, 1680 x 1050, 1920 x 1200 and 2560 x 1600.
To see the max your video card will support, right click on your desktop / settings / screen resolution.

In case there's other games you have that don't support widescreen straight off, this site has heaps of info http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/fo ... php?t=4066 (quake 3 page) It's kind of relevant as SG is based on Quake 3, except the q3config is in the smokinguns folder (and won't work for 1.1).
AND FOV (field of view) definitely doesn't work in SG. I've tried it through autoexec.cfg and compared screenshots. It's cheat protected for sure.
__________________

I tip my hat to ya
User avatar
Red_sunset
Drifter
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:19 am
Location: Australia



Postby Red_sunset » Thu Jun 11, 2009 3:14 pm

Sorry I've only just realised what Tequila meant about the modes. 8O

Instead of the three configuration commands setting horizintal, vertical and r_mode, you only need one line in your autoexec.cfg (replace xx with desired mode)

seta r_mode "xx"

Tested it and it works beautiful. Muchos Grazias
__________________

I tip my hat to ya
User avatar
Red_sunset
Drifter
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:19 am
Location: Australia



Postby ChainLightnin' » Sat Jun 13, 2009 5:01 am

Well, my NVIDIA Gforce 9500 GS is running at 1920 x 1200 on everything else,(even Autocad) so I thought "17" would work fine. But it won't load the game. I put it back to "9" and it works fine. ?? The game won't run any higher than what is allowed in the game setup, 1600 x 1200, and says "can't load Opengl subsystem". "Fullscreen" is on. BUT WAIT! I just tried the three variable system with "-1" and it works in 1920 x 1200! I even have longer guns! 8O
Thanks!
Well...Mr. Chain Blue Lightnin' hisself..heh, heh!
User avatar
ChainLightnin'
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:09 am
Location: Montana



Postby Tequila » Sat Jun 13, 2009 1:51 pm

8O
Hey ChainLightnin', It seems you wanted to use r_mode 17 with 1.0 engine !!! I though I said it ONLY works with the unofficial 1.1 engine...
I guess I wasn't clear enough ;)
User avatar
Tequila
SG Team
 
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: Montpellier, France



Postby ChainLightnin' » Sat Jun 13, 2009 7:19 pm

You were clear enough, I wasn't paying attention! I guess I thought this latest release was 1.1. Anyway, thanks! :D
Well...Mr. Chain Blue Lightnin' hisself..heh, heh!
User avatar
ChainLightnin'
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 4:09 am
Location: Montana



Postby Red_sunset » Sun Jun 14, 2009 2:51 am

Blacksmith - glad you got it to work and you're playing with big guns now! 1.1 should run even better on your great computer :) Look forward to hearing how it goes!

Check out this new topic about trying the latest version. How to download and install 1.1 version (latest binaries) I found that the info wasn't in one place before.

BTW: how do you quote "authors wrote:" :?: slightly obsessive!
__________________

I tip my hat to ya
User avatar
Red_sunset
Drifter
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:19 am
Location: Australia



Postby ReD NeCKersoN » Sun Jun 14, 2009 3:40 am

Code: Select all
[quote="Red_sunset"]BTW: how do you quote "authors wrote:" :?: slightly obsessive![/quote]
User avatar
ReD NeCKersoN
SG Team
 
Posts: 3245
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2002 6:22 am
Location: VA, USA



Postby Red_sunset » Sun Jun 14, 2009 3:46 am

Thanks! :)

ReD NeCKersoN wrote:....


How do you like my new avatar, my hubby draws it, calls it Manco after the Clint Eastwood character in "For a Few Dollars More". After seeing the movie on DVD he now knows it's MOnco, but on fuzzy VHS he misread it. :lol:
__________________

I tip my hat to ya
User avatar
Red_sunset
Drifter
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:19 am
Location: Australia



PreviousNext

Return to Doc's Office

Show Sidebar
Show Sidebar

User Control Panel