With cordite in the air, splintered steel, shell casings and powder burns, there’s only one explanation...
If you have any trouble with SG, this is the place to ask.

Moderator: Pardner

XFire with beta?

Postby Juaro Juarez » Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:49 pm

Hi there Folks.
I got a short Question:
I just installed XFire on my Laptop(BTW Vista... ;) ) And everytime i want to launch SG with it(well it launches SG.. but), i cannot click any button?!
So i asked myself, if SG 1.1b isnt compatible to Xfire.
But i realized that Pardner uses beta and doesnt have problems with SG launching, right?
Sooo.. anybody know what it is?

Juaro
-nox-Juaro-

Admin on Jeuxlinux.
User avatar
Juaro Juarez
Jeuxlinux Admin
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 6:16 pm



Postby zorxx » Wed Mar 31, 2010 12:53 pm

I had the same problem. On my old laptop (vista) I didn't have xfire and beta worked but on my new computer I installed xfire and when I tried to start beta no button worked. I think it's because xfire but I don't know it.
Image

SG name: z0rxx
User avatar
zorxx
Drifter
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 3:15 pm
Location: Germany



Postby Pardner » Wed Mar 31, 2010 3:39 pm

I have not had this problem. Does the problem exist when you lauch the beta without Xfire running? What executable are you using? The beta comes with smokinguns.x86.exe and smokinguns.exe. Xfire only detects and uses smokinguns.exe. Try downloading the newest binaries from sparcdr's site:
http://wmd.game-host.org/smokin-guns-org/downloads/binaries/current

Image
Image
User avatar
Pardner
SG Team
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 5:48 am
Location: MD, USA



Postby Juaro Juarez » Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:36 pm

Doesn't work.
:(
-nox-Juaro-

Admin on Jeuxlinux.
User avatar
Juaro Juarez
Jeuxlinux Admin
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 6:16 pm



Postby Pardner » Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:53 pm

Juaro Juarez wrote:Doesn't work.
:(


:( Well it WAS working for me.... I reformatted my laptop, installed SG1.0, then installed SG1.1b4, then downloaded new binaries (here), and finally installed Xfire.

I launch Xfire, it detects SG, I launch SG. At the main menu only my mouse works (move and click) and in game only the mouse buttons work. Very odd...

I tried running Xfire and SG in admin mode and in XP compatibility (different combination) still nothing.

The only thing I haven't done is remove the 1.1b4 files and test to see if Xfire plays nice with 1.0 or not.... but I really really want to have 1.1b4!!

EDIT: 1.0 works fine.... just like others have reported!
User avatar
Pardner
SG Team
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 5:48 am
Location: MD, USA



Postby Juaro Juarez » Sun Oct 03, 2010 10:45 am

Fast reply :D
But well, i already gave up to combine it with xFire, i'm just playing SG :D
Don't care about xfire anymore ;)
But well, thanks for the reply and so :D
-nox-Juaro-

Admin on Jeuxlinux.
User avatar
Juaro Juarez
Jeuxlinux Admin
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2009 6:16 pm



Re: XFire with beta?

Postby Pardner » Tue Jan 22, 2013 6:53 pm

Steps I've taken since my return:
  1. Installed SG
  2. Played a few rounds on a pub server
  3. Headed here to the forums
  4. Posted
  5. Noticed my signature (this week=0)
  6. Installed Xfire
  7. Tried to play SG
  8. Became frustrated when I remembered this problem
  9. Uninstalled Xfire
  10. Created ticket for Tequila to fix it!

Not sure if it is a SG problem, Xfire problem, or a IOQ3 problem. There are people playing IOQ3 with xfire ingame: Xfire Forum, but I am unable to.

I don't think anybody uses Xfire on this forum, but it is a good source of PR.
User avatar
Pardner
SG Team
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 5:48 am
Location: MD, USA



Re: XFire with beta?

Postby Tequila » Wed Jan 23, 2013 1:31 pm

Pardner wrote:Steps I've taken since my return:
  1. Installed SG
  2. Played a few rounds on a pub server
  3. Headed here to the forums
  4. Posted
  5. Noticed my signature (this week=0)
  6. Installed Xfire
  7. Tried to play SG
  8. Became frustrated when I remembered this problem
  9. Uninstalled Xfire
  10. Created ticket for Tequila to fix it!

Not sure if it is a SG problem, Xfire problem, or a IOQ3 problem. There are people playing IOQ3 with xfire ingame: Xfire Forum, but I am unable to.

I don't think anybody uses Xfire on this forum, but it is a good source of PR.

Okay, I noticed your request.
This is a shame X-Fire is still not supported under Linux :mrgreen:
I'll have to try this issue on my side... It's been a long time I didn't boot one of my computer under windows...
:twisted:

Join Smokin'Guns community on Image
User avatar
Tequila
SG Team
 
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: Montpellier, France



Re: XFire with beta?

Postby Pardner » Mon Feb 25, 2013 8:46 pm

So I noticed that when I deselect the "Use Xfire Ingame" option under the Games tab, Xfire still tracks the hours played and I am able to play SG fine. I wonder if it has something to do with OGL. Their end or ours I don't know, I'll shoot them and email and see if they have a quick fix.

What version of OGL are we using? Did we change OGL from 1.0 to 1.1?

Image
Image
User avatar
Pardner
SG Team
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 5:48 am
Location: MD, USA



Re: XFire with beta?

Postby Tequila » Tue Feb 26, 2013 10:22 am

About "Use Xfire Ingame", I think this is only related to key bindings but I didn't really check.

About OpenGL, some stuffs has changed with the ioQ3 integration, but I think they kept the compatibility with legacy quake3 engine as much as possible... But, you should know also OpenGL 3.0 feature are used when you enable Framebuffer support for bloom and rotoscope effects.
:twisted:

Join Smokin'Guns community on Image
User avatar
Tequila
SG Team
 
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: Montpellier, France



Re: XFire with beta?

Postby Pardner » Wed Mar 27, 2013 5:32 pm

I submitted a support ticket to Xfire, their response:
Hi p4rdner,

Thanks for the report, I will take a look at this issue. Hopefully a fix will be available in an Xfire Game Support update soon that will get rid of the crashes (while trying to keep XIG, but it may not be possible).

Best regards,
-Franck
User avatar
Pardner
SG Team
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 5:48 am
Location: MD, USA



Re: XFire with beta?

Postby Pardner » Thu Apr 04, 2013 12:34 am

For those who care, the newest Xfire update automatically disables Xfire-In-Game for SG.
It will still count your hours :D yay!
You will not have the chat overlay :( aww!
You will be able to play the game as you normally do :D yay!

Small win I guess (2/3), now I understand what Franck meant about "Hopefully a fix will be available in an Xfire Game Support update soon that will get rid of the crashes." In the mean time... no XIG.
User avatar
Pardner
SG Team
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 5:48 am
Location: MD, USA




Return to Doc's Office

Show Sidebar
Show Sidebar

User Control Panel