With cordite in the air, splintered steel, shell casings and powder burns, there’s only one explanation...
If you have any trouble with SG, this is the place to ask.

Moderator: Pardner

Missing HUD during gameplay

Postby Chilipepa » Wed Mar 28, 2012 7:38 am

Hi guys, I installed GS and runs fine on my fedora 13, but the HUD is missing.
I've been searching around the net and in the forum but I can't figure out what it could be.
Any tip?
Txs.
Chilipepa
Newcomer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 7:27 am



Re: Missing HUD during gameplay

Postby Biondo » Wed Mar 28, 2012 8:05 am

Try typing "\cg_draw2D 1" in game console.
User avatar
Biondo
SG Website Designer
 
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:35 pm



Re: Missing HUD during gameplay

Postby Bart202 » Wed Mar 28, 2012 4:55 pm

Just because I'm interessted, what is HuD ?
Facebook-Group of Smokin' Players

My hand toolz are colt peacemakers !°
User avatar
Bart202
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 8:12 am



Re: Missing HUD during gameplay

Postby Biondo » Wed Mar 28, 2012 5:03 pm

Bart202 wrote:Just because I'm interessted, what is HuD ?

HUD (heads-up display) is where you see your health and points in game (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HUD_%28video_gaming%29).
User avatar
Biondo
SG Website Designer
 
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:35 pm



Re: Missing HUD during gameplay

Postby Bart202 » Thu Mar 29, 2012 7:23 pm

ok, thank you :)
Facebook-Group of Smokin' Players

My hand toolz are colt peacemakers !°
User avatar
Bart202
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 8:12 am



Re: Missing HUD during gameplay

Postby Chilipepa » Fri Mar 30, 2012 9:52 am

Txs for your reply, but how can I access the console. Is it the chat console? I've tried in the chat console but nothin happens.
txs in advance.
Chilipepa
Newcomer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 7:27 am



Re: Missing HUD during gameplay

Postby a.k47 » Fri Mar 30, 2012 10:58 am

Yeah, the so called "console" can be open with this character: ^
To change sth you have to make a slash / or a backslash \.
After you wrote your commands you have to press Enter-button to save your commands.

To change the option for missing HUD, you do these steps:

1. Open console with ^
2. Type: \cg_draw2D 1
3. Press enter-button
4. close console again with ^
5. Here you are:)

best regards
a.k47

P.S. If you have any questions, you can pm me.
in game: -=LWa.k47=-
admin on:
-Jeuxlinux
-smokin'guns.org BR
-smokin'guns.org Mixed
User avatar
a.k47
Jeuxlinux Admin
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 11:20 am



Re: Missing HUD during gameplay

Postby Pardner » Fri Mar 30, 2012 12:44 pm

a.k47 wrote:Yeah, the so called "console" can be open with this character: ^


If that doesn't work try the ~ (tilde). a.k47 might have a different configuration (keyboard and/or game). The default key is the key right below the Esc key.

I am just curious as to why cg_draw2d was set to 0 on your initial install?
User avatar
Pardner
SG Team
 
Posts: 1786
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 5:48 am
Location: MD, USA



Re: Missing HUD during gameplay

Postby Biondo » Sat Mar 31, 2012 7:31 am

I've heard that for some players no one of above mentioned solutions worked to open console. If this is the case, press Shift+Escape at the same time, this will bring down the console on any system.
User avatar
Biondo
SG Website Designer
 
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:35 pm



Re: Missing HUD during gameplay

Postby /dev/random » Sat Mar 31, 2012 6:22 pm

Code: Select all
]\cl_consoleKeys
"cl_consoleKeys" is:"~ ` 0x7e 0x60^7", the default


You can change the keys which toggle console. Default keys are "~" tilde and "`" backtick, but their location depends on your keyboard layout (QWERTZ, QWERTY etc.). You might also need to press some meta keys, like Shift + key, to actually emit that character with your keyboard.
Shift+Esc on the other hand is hardcoded into the engine, so it should always work.
User avatar
/dev/random
Smokin' Amigo!
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:58 pm



Re: Missing HUD during gameplay

Postby Chilipepa » Tue Apr 03, 2012 2:54 am

Txs a.k47, but it doesn't seem to work. As Pardner said my layout keyboard config opens the console with the tilde, I tried too the shift-esc as Biondo said and works fine as well. The thing is my HUD still missing, just a few tiny spots in the right side of the screen where the bullets supposed to be and a couple of messy lines at the center bottom where the main HUD is.
Any suggestions? I'm lost in here.
Thanks.
Chilipepa
Newcomer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 7:27 am



Re: Missing HUD during gameplay

Postby Biondo » Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:28 am

Hmm, are you sure that you aren't playing at a resolution higher than your monitor?
Are you playing in full screen or in windowed mode? Have you tried changing resolution? Can you post a screenshot?
User avatar
Biondo
SG Website Designer
 
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:35 pm



Re: Missing HUD during gameplay

Postby Chilipepa » Fri Apr 06, 2012 10:58 am

No Biondo, I'm not playing at a higher resolution than my desktop. My pcs resolution is set to 1024x768 and I've tried too 800x600 with the same problem.
You can see a screenshot here:
http://www.myupload.org/viewer.php?file ... tkyarw.jpg
Chilipepa
Newcomer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2012 7:27 am



Re: Missing HUD during gameplay

Postby sunrise » Fri Apr 06, 2012 2:47 pm

Search for a text-document which is called q3config.cfg in your OS. Delete it(you can do a Backup before if you want to).
Now start Smokin' Guns.
I can't promise that it will work but i think its worth a try.
sunrise
Pistolero
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 6:05 pm



Re: Missing HUD during gameplay

Postby Biondo » Fri Apr 06, 2012 6:13 pm

Looking at the screenshot, it doesn't seem to be a configuration problem. It looks like a total mess in textures/packets. I suggest that you throw away you SG installation and install the new SG 1.1beta5, in another directory (like /home/games/SG, for example).
User avatar
Biondo
SG Website Designer
 
Posts: 532
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:35 pm




Return to Doc's Office

Show Sidebar
Show Sidebar

User Control Panel