With cordite in the air, splintered steel, shell casings and powder burns, there’s only one explanation...
If you have any trouble with SG, this is the place to ask.

Moderator: Pardner

Bloom effect

Postby MsH » Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:42 pm

Hey

Is there any possibilities to get more bloom effect? (Like in game call of juarez)

I have noticed when I play on fullscreen there is less bloom than on window.
(And it looks better on window)
User avatar
MsH
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:44 pm



Re: Bloom effect

Postby Tequila » Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:51 pm

Hi MsH,

weird, can you show us the difference between windows and fullscreen ? Will try to "see" what you mean ;)

Join Smokin'Guns community on Image
User avatar
Tequila
SG Team
 
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: Montpellier, France



Re: Bloom effect

Postby MsH » Fri Jan 25, 2013 7:43 pm

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/812/bloomf.jpg/

Same settings with brightness and bloom effect.

Edit. In alamo I have a lot of bloom even in fullscreen.
User avatar
MsH
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:44 pm



Re: Bloom effect

Postby TheDoctor » Sat Jan 26, 2013 3:16 pm

Does the size/resolution of the window matter or is it just fullscreen vs windowed?
Image
User avatar
TheDoctor
Smokin' Amigo!
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 3:31 am



Re: Bloom effect

Postby MsH » Sat Jan 26, 2013 3:47 pm

No. I took pictures with same settings.
(It means windowed mode is like fullscreen, same size.)


I will never play on window even it has more bloom.
Just want to know can i increase it somehow on fullscreen.
If not, there's not big problem
User avatar
MsH
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:44 pm



Re: Bloom effect

Postby TheDoctor » Sat Jan 26, 2013 4:01 pm

MsH wrote:I took pictures with same settings.

If you turn off bloom, does the rendering change in any other aspect, e.g. might it be darker on fullscreen?

If you use fullscreen, do you use the native resolution of your monitor, e.g. 1280x1024?
Image
User avatar
TheDoctor
Smokin' Amigo!
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 3:31 am



Re: Bloom effect

Postby Tequila » Sat Jan 26, 2013 6:23 pm

Good point TheDoctor,

I'm not a bloom effect specialist but as the one who ported that FBO on our game, I think the effect can change if the gamma setting change too and I know gamma can not be exactly the same between windows rendering and fullscreen rendering.

I tried to reproduce the bloom effect yesterday but I failed 'cause of something wrong with my driver or my gnome-shell environment...

MsH, can try to tune your gamma from the in-game related menu and tell if that changes the bloom effect rendering ?

Join Smokin'Guns community on Image
User avatar
Tequila
SG Team
 
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: Montpellier, France



Re: Bloom effect

Postby MsH » Sat Jan 26, 2013 8:43 pm

@Tequila, I changed gamma on both modes (windowed and fullscreen), bloom effect was always same.

@TheDoctor, my monitor native resolution is 1920x1080 and i use it in SG
I turned bloom off and on windowed mode the brighness is a bit darker, but almost same as on fullscreen.


Is it possible to type in console a command that sets the bloom effect brighnes
and type there a value which is higher than in effect options?
What is the command for bloom brighness? I would try it.
User avatar
MsH
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:44 pm



Re: Bloom effect

Postby Tequila » Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:23 am

I finally managed to ... crash my desktop :cry:

Then you can try to set the related cvar to adjust the bloom effect. They all starting with "r_ext_framebuffer_"...:
Code: Select all
    r_ext_framebuffer_bloom = "1"                 <== Flag to enable bloom
    r_ext_framebuffer_blur_size = "256"           <== You can adjust blur effect
    r_ext_framebuffer_blur_amount = "7"
    r_ext_framebuffer_blur_samples = "9"
    r_ext_framebuffer_bloom_sharpness = "0.75"    <== Here are the 2 ones for bloom
    r_ext_framebuffer_bloom_brightness = "0.85"

:twisted:

Join Smokin'Guns community on Image
User avatar
Tequila
SG Team
 
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: Montpellier, France



Re: Bloom effect

Postby TheDoctor » Sun Jan 27, 2013 5:23 am

Tequila wrote:I know gamma can not be exactly the same between windows rendering and fullscreen rendering.

Note sure, if this is Linux specific, but I got the impression, switching from windowed into fullscreen mode (including doing a \vid_restart) does more than just change gamma. I simply cannot get the lighting to my standards in fullscreen mode. Likely, MsH's problems are related to this.

Personally, I don't get bloom/framebuffer rendering to work at all, neither in fullscreen nor in window mode.
Image
User avatar
TheDoctor
Smokin' Amigo!
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 3:31 am



Re: Bloom effect

Postby MsH » Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:57 pm

Okay bloom effect is now awesome :)
Increased brighness (2) and blur_samples (12)

Thanks a lot!
User avatar
MsH
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:44 pm



Re: Bloom effect

Postby Tequila » Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:15 pm

MsH wrote:Okay bloom effect is now awesome :)
Increased brighness (2) and blur_samples (12)

Thanks a lot!

That was so simple ;)

@TheDoctor: I know something is wrong somewhere in the OpenGL code... I hope better now to have a working rend2 for next release. I hope then everybody with good hardware will appreciate all that effects.

:twisted:

Join Smokin'Guns community on Image
User avatar
Tequila
SG Team
 
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: Montpellier, France



Re: Bloom effect

Postby Biondo » Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:41 pm

TheDoctor wrote:Personally, I don't get bloom/framebuffer rendering to work at all, neither in fullscreen nor in window mode.


I confirm that in Linux (windowed mode, all values of r_picmip) no bloom effect at all. Moreover the client crashes when I try to set it via graphic menu.
User avatar
Biondo
SG Website Designer
 
Posts: 533
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:35 pm



Re: Bloom effect

Postby Tequila » Sun Jan 27, 2013 10:27 pm

Finally I just got it back... I was in Window mode and at some time the screen was set weirdly to 1280x1019 (gnome-shell fault I guess)... and r_mode was set to -1. I just choose the 1280x1024 res in the menu (equivalent to set r_mode to 8) and framebuffer was back, bloom and rotoscope functionnal...

So the trouble may be around the size of the buffer. If it is non-standard OpenGL fails to initialize the FrameBuffer.

Btw I only tested this with Nvidia card, maybe other just can't use it. I hope the rend2 from ioQuake3 will be stable with most cards.
:twisted:

PS: Btw sometime, it starts with a totally black screen and I need then to restart the video with "vid_restart" command...

Join Smokin'Guns community on Image
User avatar
Tequila
SG Team
 
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: Montpellier, France



Re: Bloom effect

Postby TheDoctor » Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:06 am

Tequila wrote:Finally I just got it back by choosing the 1280x1024 res in the menu

Choosing a standard resolution does not work for me. I also tried generating a completely new profile.
Image
User avatar
TheDoctor
Smokin' Amigo!
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 3:31 am



Next

Return to Doc's Office

Show Sidebar
Show Sidebar

User Control Panel