With cordite in the air, splintered steel, shell casings and powder burns, there’s only one explanation...
Game server information & questions.

Moderators: Pardner, Joe Kari, TheDoctor

Postby moRtem » Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:48 pm

Joe Kari wrote:It would be nice if server's admin may consider sending heartbeat to it, so I can check if it works well and is suitable as the official master server for the next SG release.


I believe dansh's effort and your sg-masterserver would be a nice news-post.

Not everyone is digging the forum.
User avatar
moRtem
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 5:56 pm



Postby dansh » Sun Feb 26, 2012 12:02 pm

Here are the latest compiled SVN. =>LINK<=
Last edited by dansh on Tue Apr 03, 2012 10:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
dansh
Shootist
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 2:49 pm
Location: RF



Postby TheDoctor » Sun Feb 26, 2012 1:37 pm

Currently, I see only one SG server listed on master.smokinguns.fr
Code: Select all
>  qstat -q3m master.smokinguns.fr     
ADDRESS           PLAYERS      MAP   RESPONSE TIME    NAME
Q3M master.smokinguns.fr 1 servers     30 / 0
Q3S  78.47.60.18:27980      4/16 br_backwater     69 / 0  smokinguns Q3alive.Net |SG| B3/XLRstats


However, for instance, in TerraNova's console, I see:
Code: Select all
Resolving master.smokinguns.fr (IPv4)
master.smokinguns.fr resolved to 91.121.39.115:27950
Sending heartbeat to master.smokinguns.fr


Joe, did you apply special firewall rules to block frequent heartbeats/polls? If so, please note, there may be 3 SG servers on the same host. I'm not sure, but yesterday, I was saw the Bude servers listed on said master server.
User avatar
TheDoctor
Smokin' Amigo!
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 3:31 am



Postby dansh » Sun Feb 26, 2012 2:07 pm

TheDoctor wrote:Currently, I see only one SG server listed on master.smokinguns.fr


Probably server administrators have not added a line to server.cfg seta sv_master (1-5) "master.smokinguns.fr".
I'm on my own server Q3alive.Net | SG | B3/XLRstats added the line seta sv_master1 "master.smokinguns.fr", so the one SG server listed.
Perhaps this is the reason.
User avatar
dansh
Shootist
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 2:49 pm
Location: RF



Postby TheDoctor » Sun Feb 26, 2012 2:26 pm

dansh wrote:
TheDoctor wrote:Currently, I see only one SG server listed on master.smokinguns.fr


Probably server administrators have not added a line to server.cfg seta sv_master (1-5) "master.smokinguns.fr".
I'm on my own server Q3alive.Net | SG | B3/XLRstats added the line seta sv_master1 "master.smokinguns.fr", so the one SG server listed.
Perhaps this is the reason.


:D I am the technical administrator of all Baller Bude, Special Bude and Terra Nova and I did use the following configuration:
Code: Select all
seta sv_master1                         "master.smokinguns.fr"
seta sv_master2                         "master.ioquake3.org"
seta sv_master3                         "master.q3alive.net"
seta sv_master4                         "parttimegeeks.net:27950"
seta sv_master5                         "master3.idsoftware.com"

While master5 is offline, BB, SB and TN are listed on master2-master4, but not on master1. A restart of TN did not change that. As your server is the only one listed on master.smokinguns.fr, I wonder whether the problem is on my end. I and Biondo could swear that we were listed yesterday also on master1. Since then, I haven't changed anything, except restarting the server and checking the console.
Last edited by TheDoctor on Sun Feb 26, 2012 2:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
TheDoctor
Smokin' Amigo!
 
Posts: 767
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 3:31 am



Postby Joe Kari » Sun Feb 26, 2012 2:27 pm

@ The Doctor:
Actually, I just ran dpmaster as a daemon:
dpmaster -D -p 27950

As you know, smokinguns.fr and servers behind it are owned by Tequila, so I can ask him if there are some firewall rules blocking things.

If there are some useful options to pass to dpmaster, please let me know, I'm totally new to this.



@dansh:
I take the liberty to email you, I have few questions ;)
User avatar
Joe Kari
SG Team
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 8:44 pm
Location: France



Postby dansh » Sun Feb 26, 2012 3:20 pm

TheDoctor wrote::D I am the technical administrator of all Baller Bude, Special Bude and Terra Nova


Sorry, I did not know :D

TheDoctor wrote:While master5 is offline, BB, SB and TN are listed on master2-master4, but not on master1. A restart of TN did not change that. As your server is the only one listed on master.smokinguns.fr, I wonder whether the problem is on my end. I and Biondo could swear that we were listed yesterday also on master1. Since then, I haven't changed anything, except restarting the server and checking the console.


My configuration is similar:

Code: Select all
seta sv_master1 "master.smokinguns.fr"
seta sv_master2 "master.q3alive.net"
seta sv_master3 "master.ioquake3.org"
seta sv_master4 "parttimegeeks.net:27950"


I use SVN562 version of the server can be in this version there have been some changes.
User avatar
dansh
Shootist
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 2:49 pm
Location: RF



Postby ricochet » Tue Feb 28, 2012 12:44 pm

Joe Kari wrote:Actually, I just ran dpmaster as a daemon:
dpmaster -D -p 27950

I am not sure which is the default policy of dpmaster, but at least i think i figured out you need to run it with the
Code: Select all
--game-policy accept Quake3Arena
option in order to list SG servers.

Joe Kari wrote:If there are some useful options to pass to dpmaster, please let me know, I'm totally new to this.


Code: Select all
 --log --log-file <path>
is handy.
Code: Select all
 --flood-protection
claims to Enable the flood protection against abusive client requests - whatever that means it doesnt sound too bad :D
Executing as root you can also jailroot the daemon and drop to a non-privileged user.

In fact
Code: Select all
 dpmaster --help

offers a very compact and complete overview of the commandline switches.

If you've been bad - Lord I bet you have

And you've not been hit by flying lead

You'd better close your eyes, bow your head

Wait for the ricochet

User avatar
ricochet
Quick Draw
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany



Postby Joe Kari » Tue Feb 28, 2012 3:33 pm

Okey, now I use this command line:

./dpmaster -D -p 27950 --game-policy accept Quake3Arena --flood-protection --log --log-file /var/log/dpmaster/dpmaster.log


@ The Doctor: tell me if it works better now ;)
User avatar
Joe Kari
SG Team
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 8:44 pm
Location: France



Postby ricochet » Tue Feb 28, 2012 3:37 pm

Joe Kari wrote:Okey, now I use this command line:

./dpmaster -D -p 27950 --game-policy accept Quake3Arena --flood-protection --log --log-file /var/log/dpmaster/dpmaster.log


@ The Doctor: tell me if it works better now ;)


You can check the logfile for servers registering to your master, it is pretty self-explainatory.

If you've been bad - Lord I bet you have

And you've not been hit by flying lead

You'd better close your eyes, bow your head

Wait for the ricochet

User avatar
ricochet
Quick Draw
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany



Postby Joe Kari » Tue Feb 28, 2012 5:22 pm

Ok, it looks like 212.65.13.87 is the IP of Baller Bude.
The game report itself as "QuakeArena-1".

Found in SG 1.0 sources:
Code: Select all
server/sv_main.c:#define   HEARTBEAT_GAME   "QuakeArena-1"


SG 1.1 have this (in q_shared.h) :
Code: Select all
#define GAMENAME_FOR_MASTER           "smokinguns"
#define HEARTBEAT_FOR_MASTER          GAMENAME_FOR_MASTER


That's probably why it doesn't work...

So now, I run dpmaster this way:
./dpmaster/dpmaster -D -p 27950 --flood-protection --log --log-file /var/log/dpmaster/dpmaster.log --max-servers-per-addr 16 --game-policy accept Quake3Arena smokinguns QuakeArena-1

It may work now.



EDIT:

Aaaaaargh... dpmaster log:
Code: Select all
* 2012-02-28 16:20:37 CET
> 212.65.13.87:27962 ---> heartbeat (QuakeArena-1)
> New server added: 212.65.13.87:27962. 1 server(s) now registered, including 1 for this address quota
> 212.65.13.87:27962 <--- getinfo with challenge "CWF*LBbh"

* 2012-02-28 16:22:34 CET
> 212.65.13.87:27960 ---> heartbeat (QuakeArena-1)
> 212.65.13.87:27962 timed out; 0 server(s) currently registered
> New server added: 212.65.13.87:27960. 1 server(s) now registered, including 1 for this address quota
> 212.65.13.87:27960 <--- getinfo with challenge "WG:jk.@Vj+B"

* 2012-02-28 16:23:57 CET
> 212.65.13.87:27961 ---> heartbeat (QuakeArena-1)
> 212.65.13.87:27960 timed out; 0 server(s) currently registered
> New server added: 212.65.13.87:27961. 1 server(s) now registered, including 1 for this address quota
> 212.65.13.87:27961 <--- getinfo with challenge "Ys#n)h?OTq-"

* 2012-02-28 16:24:13 CET
> 212.65.13.87:27961 ---> heartbeat (QuakeArena-1)
> 212.65.13.87:27961 timed out; 0 server(s) currently registered
> New server added: 212.65.13.87:27961. 1 server(s) now registered, including 1 for this address quota
> 212.65.13.87:27961 <--- getinfo with challenge "86Xt3[Ej$^U"


Why do I get those timeout?
And why the timeout occur on a different port?
Does dpmaster manage multiple server on same IP?
Last edited by Joe Kari on Tue Feb 28, 2012 5:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Joe Kari
SG Team
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 8:44 pm
Location: France



Postby ricochet » Tue Feb 28, 2012 5:29 pm

I run it as follows:

Code: Select all
dpmaster --max-servers 64 --log --log-file <logpath> --game-policy accept Quake3Arena --daemon --flood-protection --user nobody


And it works for both 1.0 and 1.1 servers.

If you've been bad - Lord I bet you have

And you've not been hit by flying lead

You'd better close your eyes, bow your head

Wait for the ricochet

User avatar
ricochet
Quick Draw
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany



Postby Biondo » Tue Feb 28, 2012 5:36 pm

Joe Kari wrote:And why the timeout occur on a different port?

27960 27961 27962 are the ports for ballerBude, SpecialBude and Terranova (same server). Is it possible it depends on this?

BTW I can't get any SG server via master.smokinguns.fr, while ricochet's master server works for me.
User avatar
Biondo
SG Website Designer
 
Posts: 533
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:35 pm



Postby ricochet » Tue Feb 28, 2012 5:38 pm

Joe Kari wrote:Why do I get those timeout?

There is some kind of challenge-response going on between master and servers. I dont have those timeouts in my log. Try to run dpmaster like i propose above (skip the --user at will) and see if it works.
Joe Kari wrote:And why the timeout occur on a different port?

212.65.13.87:27960-27962 are all servers run by the Doc, that explains the ports.
Code: Select all
1 server(s) now registered

Refers to ip-addresses i think, not to SG instances.
Joe Kari wrote:Does dpmaster manage multiple server on same IP?

Yes, but there is a configurable quota for maximum servers per ip. Tequilla is reporting from 6 severs and it is not a problem.

If you've been bad - Lord I bet you have

And you've not been hit by flying lead

You'd better close your eyes, bow your head

Wait for the ricochet

User avatar
ricochet
Quick Draw
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany



Postby Joe Kari » Tue Feb 28, 2012 5:53 pm

I run it exactly the same way you are now, but it is still loging timeout.
So... I have edited the source code of dpmaster and change the timeout value from 2 seconds to 60 seconds, to see if that works better this way.
If it still doesn't work, maybe I should ask again to Tequila if there is something bad in the firewall...
User avatar
Joe Kari
SG Team
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 8:44 pm
Location: France



PreviousNext

Return to Telegraph Station

Show Sidebar
Show Sidebar

User Control Panel