With cordite in the air, splintered steel, shell casings and powder burns, there’s only one explanation...
Let's face it, SG could sure use some talented modellers.

Moderator: Joe Kari

good old flintlock

Postby gunner joe » Wed Dec 16, 2009 3:42 am

hi i got a suggestion why you dont put flintlock rifle in SG beacuse cowboys used it very much it was cheap and powerful but not precise :D i think it would be very cool to see that rifle in game.soon i will create model.bye Image
User avatar
gunner joe
Drifter
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 3:28 am
Location: Croatia,SB



Postby ReD NeCKersoN » Wed Dec 16, 2009 3:50 am

Thanks for posting & welcome to the forum! :)
More weapons would be nice indeed & maybe we will get some one day. Who knows?
Image
User avatar
ReD NeCKersoN
SG Team
 
Posts: 3245
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2002 6:22 am
Location: VA, USA



Postby Sucalakafufu » Wed Dec 16, 2009 6:34 am

if its cheap and powerful but not accurate this seems like a good idea for a cheaper rifle :D

welcome to the forums! this would be a nice addition to test out :)
SG Name: Sucalakafufu
Clan: [CWNN] - Clan With No Name
User avatar
Sucalakafufu
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 8:59 am



Postby Holliday DDS » Wed Dec 16, 2009 7:31 am

Could be a weapon you could place for pickup on maps. (i.e. winchester on alamo map.)
Image
User avatar
Holliday DDS
Drifter
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 5:53 am
Location: Indiana, USA



Postby moRtem » Wed Dec 16, 2009 10:02 am

Holliday DDS wrote:Could be a weapon you could place for pickup on maps. (i.e. winchester on alamo map.)


in alamo (br-version) it is actually a remington shotgun


/quit
User avatar
moRtem
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 5:56 pm



Postby Holliday DDS » Wed Dec 16, 2009 10:07 am

Sorry, I don't play much BR so wasn't aware of that. Thanks :)
Image
User avatar
Holliday DDS
Drifter
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 5:53 am
Location: Indiana, USA



Postby gunner joe » Sat Dec 19, 2009 6:30 pm

hi again i created pistol matclock soon rifle texsturing is not very good but pistol need some upragades.Image
♥♥Sweet smell of smokin guns!♥♥
Image
User avatar
gunner joe
Drifter
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 3:28 am
Location: Croatia,SB



Postby Redwing » Fri Jan 01, 2010 7:29 am

I just saw one of these in a local history museum. It seems like a fun weapon. They're rather large in real life, though, so I bet you would have a hard time duel-wielding. Plus, they're single-shot and take a long time to reload. It almost seems like another weapon to put under Misc. You could buy one for really cheap, keep it in your 3 slot, and toss it when you're done. It'd be more powerful than a Remington 58, but less accurate and cheaper.

If it were added, I could see it spawning a new type of unofficial deathmatch, where everyone has to use it. You get one, inaccurate shot, then run for cover to reload.
DeviantArt|Music
Jesus wrote:Blessed are the Peacemakers, for they will be called the sons of God
User avatar
Redwing
Shootist
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2009 8:50 pm



Postby gunner joe » Fri Jan 01, 2010 6:50 pm

thats right
♥♥Sweet smell of smokin guns!♥♥
Image
User avatar
gunner joe
Drifter
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 3:28 am
Location: Croatia,SB



Postby gunner joe » Fri Jan 01, 2010 8:35 pm

hi poeoples its 95% done only to texture hiting hammer and chamber :wink: .HERE IS THE PICTURE:Image
♥♥Sweet smell of smokin guns!♥♥
Image
User avatar
gunner joe
Drifter
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 3:28 am
Location: Croatia,SB



Postby gunner joe » Sat Jan 02, 2010 2:20 am

is there any way to test the guns in game and how to script it?
♥♥Sweet smell of smokin guns!♥♥
Image
User avatar
gunner joe
Drifter
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 3:28 am
Location: Croatia,SB



Postby Tequila » Tue Jan 05, 2010 12:05 am

In fact you have few commands you can use to see how your model is rendered in game:
    testmodel => insert a model in front of your current view, then you can turn around
    testgun => insert a model as a gun model so it is attach to your current point of view
    nextframe => by default, first frame is show, this command shows the next frame of the currently rendered model
    prevframe => previous frame command
    nextskin => when model uses skin, you can change the skin
    prevskin => previous skin

For testmodel & testgun commands, first argument is the model path in your development PK3. You can set with a second argument the frame you want to render.

Be careful, testgun command will suppress your current selected weapon. The only way to get you weapon back is to use testmodel with a valid model. Then to clear the rendered model, just type "testmodel" with no model to render.
You should know you'll be the only one to see the model if you test it online ;)

As example, try to use testmodel & testgun command with the current knife. Open your console and enter the following commands:
    testmodel models/weapons2/knife/v_knife
    testgun models/weapons2/knife/v_knife 3


The model is expected as MD3 format, and yes, you need to create all the expected frames for each animation used in SG.

Here is the list of animations:
    Weapon change
    Weapon drop
    Idle weapon
    Weapon fire
    Weapon alternative fire
    Weapon reload
    Weapon special
    Weapon Special 2
Special animations can be avoided unless you have "special" animations, but then they must be handled by the code.

You should know current weapons have more then 100 frames each... but you may limit them if the result is fine ;)
User avatar
Tequila
SG Team
 
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: Montpellier, France



Postby -]DES[- Player_3 » Sun Feb 14, 2010 3:56 am

Wow, nice models gunner joe! :D

I hope they make it into the game :P
User avatar
-]DES[- Player_3
Quick Draw
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 3:31 am



Postby steve » Wed Apr 07, 2010 4:55 am

I'm not wanting to hijack the thread or anything, but heres a shot of a mesh I created for a mod a long time ago (4+ years).

Image

It's a basic flint fowling musket, very common. It never found a place inside the mod I built it for (half-life1 revo-war based shooter), if someone could point me in the direction to get it ingame (meshes + skeleton for the default hands would be great) I wouldn't mind finishing it up.

On a side note, I've seen little snips saying it is possible to use skeletal animation in ioq3 (md4/mdr). Has anybody had an success generating models in this format (and animating them ingame)?
User avatar
steve
Pistolero
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 1:30 am
Location: Nelson, New Zealand



Postby steve » Fri Apr 16, 2010 4:17 am

Psudo-bump?
User avatar
steve
Pistolero
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 1:30 am
Location: Nelson, New Zealand



Next

Return to Modelling & Animation

Show Sidebar
Show Sidebar

User Control Panel