With cordite in the air, splintered steel, shell casings and powder burns, there’s only one explanation...
If you have any trouble with SG, this is the place to ask.

Moderator: Pardner

Server NOT in list

Postby LuckyGenDago » Fri Mar 18, 2011 10:55 pm

Hi,

view: viewtopic.php?p=20491#20491


set sv_master1 "master3.idsoftware.com"
set sv_master2 "master0.gamespy.com:28900"
set sv_master4 "monster.idsoftware.com"
set sv_master3 "master.kali.net"
set sv_master5 "clanservers.net"

my masterservers.

Greetings
Dago
[IngameName] mS.Dago
TS Admin
Image
LuckyGenDago
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 1:05 am



Postby /dev/random » Sat Mar 19, 2011 12:06 am

You also have to add "set dedicated 2" to your startup script. This must be in the startup script, as the variable can not be changed lateron.

The server console should contain lines similar to
Code: Select all
Resolving master.quake3arena.com (IPv4)
master.quake3arena.com resolved to 192.246.40.56:27950
Sending heartbeat to master.quake3arena.com


If it does not, you either have not set dedicated or name resolution fails, which also causes the server not to send heartbeats to the specific masterservers.

Your sv_master1 looks good, master.quake3arena.com and master3.idsoftware.com (as well as monster.idsoftware.com) resolve to the same ip (currently).
User avatar
/dev/random
Smokin' Amigo!
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:58 pm



Postby LuckyGenDago » Sat Mar 19, 2011 1:27 am

thats what i got


AAS initialized.
-----------------------------------
Resolving master3.idsoftware.com
master3.idsoftware.com resolved to 192.246.40.56:27950
Sending heartbeat to master3.idsoftware.com
Resolving master0.gamespy.com:28900
master0.gamespy.com:28900 resolved to 69.10.30.248:27950
Sending heartbeat to master0.gamespy.com:28900
Resolving master.kali.net
master.kali.net resolved to 207.210.93.75:27950
Sending heartbeat to master.kali.net
Resolving monster.idsoftware.com
monster.idsoftware.com resolved to 192.246.40.56:27950
Sending heartbeat to monster.idsoftware.com
Resolving clanservers.net
clanservers.net resolved to 208.167.241.123:27950
Sending heartbeat to clanservers.net
Couldn't write q3config.cfg.
Hitch warning: 663 msec frame time
[IngameName] mS.Dago
TS Admin
Image
LuckyGenDago
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 1:05 am



Postby /dev/random » Sat Mar 19, 2011 1:51 am

This is a guess, start the server with "+set fs_game smokinguns".
I see 46.4.12.9:27961 on the masterserver list, but not ingame.
User avatar
/dev/random
Smokin' Amigo!
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:58 pm



Postby TheDoctor » Sat Mar 19, 2011 2:29 am

Comparing JeuxWindows and JeuxLinux (public) server variables, you'll notice JeuxWindows indeed missing the following variable:
game: smokinguns
User avatar
TheDoctor
Smokin' Amigo!
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 3:31 am



Postby LuckyGenDago » Sat Mar 19, 2011 2:33 am

at first thanks a lot for that.

the next thing is, after each restart the server use an other Port.

have i to set: seta port 27960?
[IngameName] mS.Dago
TS Admin
Image
LuckyGenDago
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 1:05 am



Postby TheDoctor » Sat Mar 19, 2011 2:45 am

LuckyGenDago wrote:After each restart, the server uses another port. Do I have to seta port 27960?

Specify +set net_port 27960 in the command line. If, for some reason, 27960 is in use, it will increment the port number until it finds an available port. In your case, 27960 may be in use by a previous incarnation of your server that has not (yet) shutdown. Even if you killed the corresponding thread, it may take some seconds for the port to become available again.

BTW: As of now, I still don't see the game variable for JeuxWindows.
User avatar
TheDoctor
Smokin' Amigo!
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 3:31 am



Postby LuckyGenDago » Sat Mar 19, 2011 12:34 pm

The reaseon for my question is that after each reboot the server starts with a new port. For example: 27960 to 27961.
[IngameName] mS.Dago
TS Admin
Image
LuckyGenDago
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 1:05 am



Postby TheDoctor » Sat Mar 19, 2011 1:09 pm

Yes, so specify the port in the command line, ensure the restart script really kills the previous server, add some sleeping time to your restart script and/or shutdown your server always manually beforehand via \rcon quit.
User avatar
TheDoctor
Smokin' Amigo!
 
Posts: 773
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 3:31 am



Postby LuckyGenDago » Mon Mar 21, 2011 5:42 pm

thank you Doctor and dev.

Server is shown now in the list.

THANKS!

GenDago
[IngameName] mS.Dago
TS Admin
Image
LuckyGenDago
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2009 1:05 am



Postby BlockCop » Tue May 24, 2011 6:12 am

Port forward, For quake 3. And it works fine
BlockCop
Drifter
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 3:42 am




Return to Doc's Office

Show Sidebar
Show Sidebar

User Control Panel