With cordite in the air, splintered steel, shell casings and powder burns, there’s only one explanation...
If you have any trouble with SG, this is the place to ask.

Moderator: Pardner

Getting info for -1 servers

Postby jenewman2 » Thu Jul 19, 2012 2:21 pm

Suddenly this last week I cannot get a list of servers for multiplayer. All I get is the message:
"Getting info for -1 servers" and no list appears.
Help.
Thanks.
target
User avatar
jenewman2
Drifter
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 2:50 pm
Location: South Carolina



Re: Getting info for -1 servers

Postby sunrise » Thu Jul 19, 2012 3:19 pm

Do you use smokin guns version 1.1?
sunrise
Pistolero
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 6:05 pm



Re: Getting info for -1 servers

Postby jenewman2 » Thu Jul 19, 2012 3:52 pm

Yes--for about a month.
User avatar
jenewman2
Drifter
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 2:50 pm
Location: South Carolina



Re: Getting info for -1 servers

Postby Biondo » Thu Jul 19, 2012 4:42 pm

Don't know if this could be the case, but have a look at your q3config.cfg (where is it?), you should have a line about master server. Edit it to read this:

Code: Select all
seta sv_master1 "master.smokinguns.fr"


and it should be working again.
User avatar
Biondo
SG Website Designer
 
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:35 pm



Re: Getting info for -1 servers

Postby jenewman2 » Thu Jul 19, 2012 5:16 pm

Nope--no change. I checked and I had references to masters2,3,4 and 5, but no reference to master11. So I added the seta sv_master1 "master.smokinguns.fr". No change. Sigh.
I don't understand this. I have not altered the cfg files since loading 1.1 and I've been able to play for several weeks--usually it looks at over 1000 servers and then I can see 5 or 6 servers listed. Now nothing, just the "Getting info for -1 servers".
User avatar
jenewman2
Drifter
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 2:50 pm
Location: South Carolina



Re: Getting info for -1 servers

Postby sunrise » Thu Jul 19, 2012 5:55 pm

I googled a bit: https://www.google.de/search?q=%22Getting+info+for+-1+servers%22+quake&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:de:official&client=firefox-a
It seems like this problem occurs since 2001 in quake based games, but there's no fix for it(or i didn't found it)
So what you currently can try to do is:

  • deinstall smokin guns completly, that means you need to delete the smokin guns folder, where the q3config.cfg is placed in and clear your registry(you can use CCcleaner for that) and reinstall it afterwards.
  • check if your firewall or any other programm is blocking smokin guns
  • check your network(router etc)
  • backup and delete your q3config.cfg
  • download monsterbrowser if you use windows. Its a programm that displays the server list and you can connect easly by doubleclicking on the server you like to join.

In your case i would try monsterbrowser first.
sunrise
Pistolero
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 6:05 pm



Re: Getting info for -1 servers

Postby jenewman2 » Thu Jul 19, 2012 7:51 pm

Norton isn't blocking SG, but it jumped all over MonsterBrowser and actually erased it from my hard drive--first time I've ever had Norton take that kind of action without a dialogue box. The MB version was something like .8a. Thanks for the help, but I'm going to think about this some before I overide Norton.
target
User avatar
jenewman2
Drifter
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 2:50 pm
Location: South Carolina



Re: Getting info for -1 servers

Postby Bart202 » Thu Jul 19, 2012 8:56 pm

Congratulations ... masterserver is down again .... annoying ..
Facebook-Group of Smokin' Players

My hand toolz are colt peacemakers !°
User avatar
Bart202
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 8:12 am



Re: Getting info for -1 servers

Postby Biondo » Thu Jul 19, 2012 10:22 pm

User avatar
Biondo
SG Website Designer
 
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:35 pm



Re: Getting info for -1 servers

Postby torhu » Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:24 am

jenewman2 wrote:Norton isn't blocking SG, but it jumped all over MonsterBrowser and actually erased it from my hard drive--first time I've ever had Norton take that kind of action without a dialogue box. The MB version was something like .8a. Thanks for the help, but I'm going to think about this some before I overide Norton.
target

Or you could just erase the real problem - Norton. And get Microsoft Security Essentials. Highly recommended, free, and doesn't think that Monster Browser is a virus :twisted:

And follow the link that Biondo posted to get servers for Monster Browser, I've posted them there.
In game: =SG=monSter
Monster Browser
User avatar
torhu
SG Team
 
Posts: 1113
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 8:12 pm
Location: Norway



Re: Getting info for -1 servers

Postby Tequila » Fri Jul 20, 2012 10:45 am

Sorry, for the downtime...
Master is up again.

Join Smokin'Guns community on Image
User avatar
Tequila
SG Team
 
Posts: 1090
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 11:33 pm
Location: Montpellier, France



Re: Getting info for -1 servers

Postby Joe Kari » Sun Jul 22, 2012 1:07 pm

I don't understand, currently, we have got 5 master server defined in default.cfg.
I guess server admin have to report to all of them to prevent from others master server crisis.
Built-in server tracker support multiple master server since 1.1, so this shouldn't be a problem anymore -- if server admin report correctly to all of them.
User avatar
Joe Kari
SG Team
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 8:44 pm
Location: France



Re: Getting info for -1 servers

Postby jenewman2 » Sun Jul 22, 2012 3:32 pm

Well I don't know what fixed it, but now I have a long list of servers from within SG.
Thanks to all who replied!
target
User avatar
jenewman2
Drifter
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2011 2:50 pm
Location: South Carolina



Re: Getting info for -1 servers

Postby Sage » Fri Jul 27, 2012 11:51 pm

Hey Biondo Iam a noob and I downloaded Monster browser and I have my server or whatev it is called set on Smoking guns currently however everytime I attempt to join a game a error message pops up saying it cannot locate the specified file to launch the game I have Quake 3 fuully downloaded currently on my desktop and idk understand the server stuff at all so please help
Sage
Newcomer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 11:34 pm



Re: Getting info for -1 servers

Postby Biondo » Sat Jul 28, 2012 7:51 am

Quake 3 is not necessary to play SG, since it's a standalone game. Anyway I'm not a Monster Browser expert, I use XQF under Linux. Sure others will be able to help you. Sorry.
User avatar
Biondo
SG Website Designer
 
Posts: 534
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:35 pm



Next

Return to Doc's Office

Show Sidebar
Show Sidebar

User Control Panel