With cordite in the air, splintered steel, shell casings and powder burns, there’s only one explanation...
For all you mappers out there!

Moderators: Pardner, Joe Kari, TheDoctor, Breli

new dm map Station

Postby !NuB!Donut » Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:46 pm

I had worked the last few weeks on a DM only map. And i thought today is chrismas so I can give you the first beta of it.

Here are some pictures.
Image Image Image Image Image Image

Image Image ImageImage Image


I hope you like it but i think the fps will be very low at weak computers.
Feel free and post your feedback below.

And now to my problems.

The Bots don't move they just stand around even i have an .ai file.


And the oter is the textur at the hotel at my normal sg they look so
Image
and at my 1.4b they look so
Image

I hope someone can help me.

Download

and before i forget MERRY CHRISTMAS.
User avatar
!NuB!Donut
SG Team
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 8:57 pm
Location: Germany



Postby Lon' » Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:51 pm

ia really enjoy it... i lke dm maps! XD
User avatar
Lon'
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 4:41 am
Location: Brazil - BA



Re: new dm map Station

Postby ReD NeCKersoN » Fri Dec 24, 2010 10:11 pm

!NuB!Donut wrote:The Bots don't move they just stand around even i have an .ai file.

When you compile for bots, you need to set -optimize -forcesidesvisible
Image
User avatar
ReD NeCKersoN
SG Team
 
Posts: 3245
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2002 6:22 am
Location: VA, USA



Postby !NuB!Donut » Sat Dec 25, 2010 2:28 am

When you compile for bots, you need to set -optimize -forcesidesvisible


Thats the problem I use them and taht is why i don't know why it dosen't work.
User avatar
!NuB!Donut
SG Team
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 8:57 pm
Location: Germany



Postby Joe Kari » Sun Dec 26, 2010 4:33 am

For your texture trouble, the reason is simple: this texture come from my Alamo's texture pack (used for example for the big house), and this texture has changed since beta4. Sorry, I didn't know that some work were relying upon it, and I hope you prefer the beta4 one...

Have you made by yourself the models in the map ? (I'm curious, I want to know if few people are actually using my model's tutorials... if yes, I will eventually write few others ;) )
User avatar
Joe Kari
SG Team
 
Posts: 879
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 8:44 pm
Location: France



Postby !NuB!Donut » Sun Dec 26, 2010 5:25 am

Have you made by yourself the models in the map


most of them

Modles made by Donut:

book.MD3
candle.MD3
cup.MD3
platter.MD3
Derringer.md3
1858Enfield.md3
bottle.MD3
bottle2.MD3
Colt_single_action.md3
ramington_'58.MD3
ramington_'58II.MD3
bullet.MD3
Revolving_Carbine.MD3
Spencer_rifle.md3
Boss.md3
Donut.md3
Extranews.md3
muffin.md3
Sun.md3

You are free to use my models if you put the Donut.md3 somewhere on your map.


Models from http://www.sharecg.com

Models from http://www.sharecg.com (I changed the models fom .obj to .md3 and i also canged some names)


cupboard.MD3
cupboard2.MD3
cupboard3.MD3
pig.md3


For your texture trouble, the reason is simple: this texture come from my Alamo's texture pack (used for example for the big house), and this texture has changed since beta4. Sorry, I didn't know that some work were relying upon it, and I hope you prefer the beta4 one..


My solution is also simple. I just copied your textur and changed the name and put it to the other texturs inside my .pk3.

I'm curious, I want to know if few people are actually using my model's tutorials...


Of course. Without it i would have never been able to make .md3 modles. I was rally close to giving up modeling cuz of the "MD3 Meta data". But then i found your tutorial and it helped me imedately.

if yes, I will eventually write few others


I just talked to Barto about it. I will make one but i don't know when. Maybe in a week or in a mounth...

Btw. Your website has helped me many times so keep it up to date and thans for the good tutorials.

I will upload my newest map version tomorrow i figured out the bug with the bots. The Bots just whanted to get a belt (I really ask me why "notbot 1" don't work) inside the weapon store and they couldn't enter it cuz of an no bot clip. 8)

I also would need ideas how to get more fps. I use caulk everywhere where it was possible. I saw your toturails about far-clipping i will try it by time.
User avatar
!NuB!Donut
SG Team
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 8:57 pm
Location: Germany



Postby Joe Kari » Sun Dec 26, 2010 5:49 am

For your bots trouble, just put item inside a botclip, and the bot will no longer go for it. I don't know why notbot 1 doesn't work too...

For your FPS trouble, you should use hintbrushes, but your map is really hard to optimize... Try farclipping on map-object, it may help too.
User avatar
Joe Kari
SG Team
 
Posts: 879
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 8:44 pm
Location: France



Postby !NuB!Donut » Mon Dec 27, 2010 4:16 am

For your FPS trouble, you should use hintbrushes, but your map is really hard to optimize... Try farclipping on map-object, it may help too.


Yep, it's very very hard I m not sure if theise map will be able to be played online. :cry: I hope someone can take a look at it and help me.

I played a bit around with far clipping but if i use a origin brush I always get the error.
Code: Select all
ERROR: SV_SetBrushModel: NULL




The next problem is whene i use farclip (sphere 1000).


Here is everything normal.
Image Image

But if I only a bit more right then it looks so. 8O
Image Image

and if i enter a building 8O
Image
User avatar
!NuB!Donut
SG Team
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 8:57 pm
Location: Germany



Postby steve » Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:40 am

Image

Did I win?
User avatar
steve
Pistolero
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 1:30 am
Location: Nelson, New Zealand



Postby !NuB!Donut » Mon Dec 27, 2010 2:58 pm

Did I win?

Actually it is a bet betwen me and muffin but if you can tell me the ordinary way to the tank thene I could put a wanted poster of you somere on the map.

here is the original text out of skype

[06.12.2010 00:09:08] Donut.Donut: bist du noch da
Are you online?
[06.12.2010 00:09:57] muffin: grad wider :D
right back
[06.12.2010 00:11:27] Donut.Donut: was krieg ich wenn ich es schaffe den 2 wochen lang auf der map zu versteken ohne das es jemand merkt
What would i get if i could hid this two weeks on my map whisout anyone notice it.
[06.12.2010 00:11:29] Donut.Donut: http://www.sharecg.com/v/45289/browse/3 ... poly-model
[06.12.2010 00:12:02] muffin: n €
one $
[06.12.2010 00:12:06] muffin: ^^
[06.12.2010 00:12:29] muffin: wär echt lustig is aber unmöglich auser in nem raum wo man nich reinkann und des wär langweilig
This would be really very funny but its immpossible exept a room which you can't enter and this would be boring.
[06.12.2010 00:13:41] Donut.Donut: also ich bin der eher für 1 döner
First a kebab is mutch better thean a $
[06.12.2010 00:14:08] Donut.Donut: und zweitens einfach mit einer genialer geheimtür
And second with a genius hidden door.

[06.12.2010 00:14:25] Donut.Donut: das were schon der übelste spaß
That would be a really gread fun.
[06.12.2010 00:14:31] muffin: jop
Yes
[06.12.2010 00:14:33] Donut.Donut: aber doc zählt nicht.
But if TheDoctor find it does not count
[06.12.2010 00:14:55] muffin: aber wie willste den dann wieder rausbekommen wenn er 1mal drin is und alle die map haben??
But how do you whant to get the tank out of the map after the bet.
[06.12.2010 00:15:06] Donut.Donut: hhahahahhaha
hehehehehehee
[06.12.2010 00:15:18] Donut.Donut: eine angeblich verbessete version
an allegedly improved version
[06.12.2010 00:15:23] muffin: :P
[06.12.2010 00:15:23] Donut.Donut: "ohne bugs"
"whitout bugs"
[06.12.2010 00:15:28] muffin: na dann
OK
[06.12.2010 00:15:49] Donut.Donut: ok
[06.12.2010 00:16:02] Donut.Donut: möge der bessere panzer hider gewinnen.
The better tank hider will win.
[06.12.2010 00:16:08] muffin: :D
[06.12.2010 00:16:14] muffin: ich muss ja nix machen .. :D
I don't have to do anything
[06.12.2010 00:17:49] Donut.Donut: hoffen und dicht halten XD
You have to hope and to keep it secret.
[06.12.2010 00:18:00] muffin: ja genau :D
exactly
[06.12.2010 00:18:14] muffin: viel erfolg ;D
good luck
[06.12.2010 00:19:47] muffin: ich geh pennen
i go sleaping
[06.12.2010 00:20:03] muffin: noch viel spas beim panzer verstecken
And enjoy hidding the tank.
[06.12.2010 00:20:57] Donut.Donut: gut nacht ich geh jetzt erst mal duschen
good night i go taking a shower first.
Last edited by !NuB!Donut on Fri Dec 31, 2010 6:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
!NuB!Donut
SG Team
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 8:57 pm
Location: Germany



Postby MsH » Mon Dec 27, 2010 5:37 pm

I found the way to tank. :) Do you guys want that I tell it or do you want try find it yourself? (It was old school for me from quake 2 :D)
User avatar
MsH
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:44 pm



Postby !NuB!Donut » Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:49 pm

I found the way to tank. :) Do you guys want that I tell it or do you want try find it yourself? (It was old school for me from quake 2 :D )


Yes the way you send me (via PM) was right. How long did it take you to find it?

Barto was the first who conntacted me (via PM). Here is how he found it.

Then the answer of the main question: HOW I FOUND IT ? :lol:
i firstly looked in the pk3 to explore files and i discovered the pm order painting and a new model called horse with a nice army texture :D
I played the map a bit with that fps and after that i tried to find where it comes :D
so :
Code: Select all
Code:
/devmap dm_station
/noclip



I looked upper, down, in the houses and then i entered in the trains. And then hoho a nice horse with army texture was here :D


So steve please describe how did you found my horse.

And now to the bad thing.
I owe muffin a kebab :?
User avatar
!NuB!Donut
SG Team
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 8:57 pm
Location: Germany



Postby MsH » Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:51 pm

A few tens of minutes :D
I used noclip cheat too..
User avatar
MsH
Gunslinger
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:44 pm



Postby Joe Kari » Mon Dec 27, 2010 10:18 pm

"SV_SetBrushModel: NULL" is caused by an entity that have no brush. All entity should have at least one brush at runtime (things like no-draw-non-solid does not count). This is an engine limitation. By the way a model doesn't have any brushes, it is just a bunch of tris.

When using farclipping on a model, you must:

- First create two brushes : an origin brush (for distance calculation) and one useless physical or visible brush... Usually, I use a very small playerclip brush, cause it's invisible, and I can place it somewhere inside my model. If your model already have clipping brush, just add those weapon/player clip to the farclipping entity.

- Then, make those two brushes one unique func_static and set the key/value pair like explained in the tutorial

- Finally, to add models to your func_static, link them to it, either by selecting model, then the whole entity, then hitting Ctrl-K, or manually by giving a "targetname" to the func_static entity and a "target" to your model that matches this "targetname".



Seeing your screenshots, I guess that you don't have an origin brush part of the entity, OR your origin brushes are not well placed. Have in mind that when you are using "sphere 1000", it means that your entity will not render on screen if the player is farther than 1000 game unit from the entity origin brush.

Finally, it looks like few wall are part of the your farclipped entity. This is not a good idea. Farclipping is designed for small mapobject: things that are not really visible but still have to render tons of tris when you are far away from them. A wall is typically the opposite: there are big and only have few tris, so they are actually still visible when you are far away (so it doesn't make sense to clip them), and they do not eat CPU (a rectangular wall is only made of 2 tris, while most of MD3 have from 150 to 1500 tris).
User avatar
Joe Kari
SG Team
 
Posts: 879
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 8:44 pm
Location: France



Postby Joe Kari » Tue Dec 28, 2010 1:36 am

Okey, I have found few things on your map.

Look at that part:
Image

Now the same with "/r_showtris 1" enabled:
Image

As you can see, from this place, everything behind those wall are visible, but this can be easily optimized with a good hintbrushing. There are other similar place where it can be done. You can really improve indoor framerate.

However, outside, there are only little things you can do except learn farclipping.

I have found an overdraw, there is a dirt floor under the floor marked as green in this screenshot:

Image


Try to fix it.

You may have hintbrushes along the red line as a start.
Your buildings have door thats connect each other, use "areaportal" on those door, and maybe activate door's "return" flag to make them more efficient.

Can you give me your q3map2 compiler's switches, and your key/value pair for the worldspawn entity ?



IMO you have greatly improved your mapping skillz, so don't give up ;)

Also, maybe adding a bit of ambiant light could improve indoor feeling (try to set ambiant around 8 )
User avatar
Joe Kari
SG Team
 
Posts: 879
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 8:44 pm
Location: France



Next

Return to Level Editing

Show Sidebar
Show Sidebar

User Control Panel